Krishi India Expo
21-23 AUGUST 2019
Pragati Maidan, New Delhi

Krishi India

Krishi India Expo

Conference Programme - 2018

Day 1: 20 August 2018 (Monday)
Time Conference Room A
1000-1100 hrs Opening Ceremony: Building India Into a Healthy Nation

Introduction:
Mr. Prem Behl, Chairman, Exhibitions India Group, India

Seated on the Dias:

Shri Deepak Kumar, IAS, Executive Director, India Trade Promotion Organisation, India

International Address by:

Mr. Yasuro Koizumi, Executive Vice President, CFO & CIO, FiNC, Japan

Address by:

Mr. Anil Zaburao Khandekar, Director Programmes - North, World Vision India

Inaugural Address by:

Shri Alphons Kannanthanam, Hon’ble Minister of State (IC) for Tourism, Government of India

Vote of Thanks and Ribbon Cutting:

Mr. Prem Behl, Chairman, Exhibitions India Group, India
1100-1130 hrs Networking Tea break
1130-1300 hrs Inaugural Conference Session: Bringing Wellness to you

Chair:
Shri Sanjay Nath Singh, Secretary General, All India Farmer Association, India

Keynote Speaker: Chef Mrs. Pankaj Bhadouria, MasterChef India Winner and TV Show Host, India

Discussion Points:
• AYUSH impact across Healthcare System
• AYUSH Industry, Treatment Approach & Services
• Economic Growth Potential
• Strength and Weaknesses
• Capacity Building

Speakers:
• Mr. Nitin Puri, Senior President, Yes Bank, India
• Mr. Vikram Upadhyay, Founder, GHV Accelerator, India
• Dr Nandini Kumar, Advisor WholeLeaves Pvt. Ltd. and Former DDG, ICMR, India
• Dr Rachna Khanna Singh, HOD - Holistic Medicine & Psychology, Artemis Hospital, Gurgaon, Director, The Mind & Wellness Clinic, New Delhi, Director - Ngo Swapn, India
• Dr. Shivani Khetan, Energy Healer, India
1300-1400 hrs Lunch
Time Conference Room A (Health)   Conference Room B (Krishi)
1400-1515 hrs AYUSH for New India: Vision and Strategy

Discussion Points:
• AYUSH impact across Healthcare System
• AYUSH Industry, Treatment Approach & Services
• Economic Growth Potential
• Strength and Weaknesses
• Capacity Building

Moderator:
Dr. Rajesh K Singh, National Vice President, Indian Naturopathy and Yoga Graduates Medical Association, India

Keynote Address: Shri Vaidya Devendra Triguna, President, All India Ayurvedic Congress, India

Speakers:
• Dr. D.C. Katoch, Adviser (Ay.), Ministry of Ayush, Govt. of India
• Dr. JLN Sastry, Head-Healthcare Research, Dabur India Ltd., India
• Dr. KS Sethi, Adviser (Homeopathy), Ministry of Ayush, Govt. of India
• Mr. Sanjay Warke, Founder, Vishuddhii, India


  1400-1500 hrs
Farming and Agriculture: An overall perspective


Discussion Points:
• Current status of policies i.e. Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
• Start-Up Agri
• National Agriculture Market (e-NAM)
• Soil Health Card, Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sichai Yojana
• Vision: Doubling of Farmers Income
• Issues and challenges in the sector
• Integrated farming system
• Schemes for promotion of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants

Chair: Dr. Ashok Dalwai, Chief Executive Officer, NRAA, India

Keynote Address: Dr. Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog, Govt. of India

Special Address:
• Ms. Alka Bhargava, Joint Secretary (NRM), Department of Agriculture Cooperation & Farmers Welfare, Govt. of India (V. Conf.)
• Ms. Padmapriya Balakrishnan, Dy. CEO, National Medicinal Plants Board, India

Speakers:
• Dr. J.P. Sharma, Joint Director (Research and Extension), ICAR-IARI, New Delhi, India
• Dr. V.K. Singh, Head-Agronomy, IARI, India
1515-1530 hrs Networking Tea break   1500-1510 hrs
Networking Networking Tea break
1530-1630 hrs Yoga for Wellness

Discussion Points:
• Yoga for Wellness: Recent trends, opportunities and challenges
• Yoga in daily life: Perfect discipline for wellness
• Yoga as an alternative healthcare practice
• International Day of Yoga: World following India
• Yoga: Bright future for Human Excellence

Chair and Keynote address: Dr. Ramesh Bijlani, Indian writer, Inspirational speaker, medical scientist and retired Professor of Physiology specialized in physiology, nutrition, and yoga, India

Special address:
Dr. Ishwar Basavaraddi, Director, Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, India

Speakers:
• Dr Rabindra Mohan Acharya, Deputy Director for Administration, Delhi branch, S-VYASA Yoga University, India
• Dr. M.K. Taneja, Director, Indian Institute of Ear Diseases and CEO, Taneja -Group of Hospitals, India
• Mr. Sachin Sharma, Scientist, Patanjali Research Foundation, Haridwar, India

  1510-1610 hrs
Horticultural Production Systems


Discussion Points:
• New paradigm in Horticulture Production System
• Protected cultivation of high value fruits, vegetable and flower crops
• Micro-irrigation systems
• Harvesting Medicinal Plants

Chair: Dr. Balraj Singh, Vice Chancellor, Agricultural University Jodhpur, India

Speakers:
• Dr. P. Manivel, Director, ICAR-Directorate of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants Research (ICAR-DMAPR), India
• Dr. S Rajan, Director, ICAR-Central Institute of Subtropical Horticulture, Lucknow, India
• Dr. Man Singh, PD, WTC, IARI, New Delhi, India
1610-1710 hrs
Crop Varieties: Save and Grow


Discussion Points:
• Crop based technologies
• Next generation crops
• Minor millets
• Crop Improvement & Immunity
• Post production damage
• Soil mapping
• Straw management, etc

Chair: Dr. S.S. Tomar, Additional Commissioner – Crops, Department of Agriculture Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Govt. of India

Speakers:
• Dr B.S. Dwivedi, Head, Principal Scientist, IARI, India
• Dr. J.C. Majumdar, Scientific Officer, Crop Care Federation of India, India
• Dr. Indra Mani Mishra, Head Agri. Engg. Div., IARI, New Delhi, India
• Dr. Shiva Dhar Misra, Agronomy, Principal Scientist, Div. of Agronomy, IARI, New Delhi, India
• Dr. Vilas A Tonapi, Director, Indian Institute of Millets Research, India


Day 2: 21 August 2018 (Tuesday)
Time Conference Room A (Health)   Conference Room B (Krishi)
1030-1130 hrs Workshop by FitMeIN: Fitting in fitness - Get more done in less time

Trainer: Ruchi Phool

Description:

In today’s fast-paced world it can be difficult for people to incorporate exercise, and developing a fitness routine for yourself can seem daunting.  With a little knowledge about the basics and some savviness with your schedule, you can develop a routine that fits your: lifestyle, fitness level and specific goals. We’ll cover the main components of a fitness routine, help you discover ways to find (and keep) your motivation, review scheduling strategies to make it easier to fit it in your busy day, and teach you quick fitness tricks of the trade so that you can get more done in less time.
  1000-1100: Processing and Value Addition of Farm Produces

Discussion Points:
• Post-harvest management: Challenges and Opportunities
• Government System for Post-Harvest Management
• Value addition: Experience of Safal
• Value addition in millets
• Experience sharing by Global Agrisystems
• Commodities vs Products

Chair: Shri JP Mishra, Adviser (Agri), Niti Aayog, India

Speakers:
• Shri Gokul Patnaik, Chairman, Global Agri Systems Pvt. Ltd., India
• Dr. B. Dayakar Rao, Principal Scientist & CEO, Nutrihub, ICAR-Indian Institute of Millets Research (IIMR), India
• Mr. Pradipta Kumar Sahoo, Business Head, SAFAL, Mother Dairy Fruit & Vegetable Pvt Ltd., India
• Dr Shruti Sethi, Sr. Scientist, PHT, IARI, New Delhi, India
• Dr. Ankur Ojha, Assistant Professor, NIFTEM, India
1130-1145 hrs Networking Tea break   1100-1110
Networking Networking Tea break
1145-1315 hrs

Yoga Workshop by Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, New Delhi: Yoga for Wellness

Trainers: Mr. Lalit Madaan and Ms. Neetu Sharma

  1110-1210: Farmers Producer Organisation:

Discussion Points:
• Concept of FPO's and their role and benefits
• Community based approaches in agriculture
• Women based organisation-SHG Kshitiz
• Experience sharing by ISAP

Chair: Shri Sumanta Chaudhuri, IAS, Managing Director, SFAC, India

Speakers:
• Mr. Sudarshan Suryawanshi, CEO, ISAP India
• Mr. Rajiv Siwach, General Manager, National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), India
• Mr. Abraham Daniel D, Technical Manager – Agriculture and Food Security, World Vision India, India
• Mr. Pramel Gupta, CEO, Vrutti, India
• Mr. Nirmal Reddy, General Manager (Commodity Trading), ITC Ltd., India
• Ms. Deepa Srivastava, Chief Director, NCDC, India
• Ms. Pooja Sharma, Chandu Village, Gurugram, SHG, Kshitiz, India
  1215-1315: Livestock and Fisheries Management for Income Enhancement

Discussion Points:
• Livestock for return of farm income
• Fodder and Feed Development
• Dairy as potential business model
• Farmers experience

Chair: Dr. H. Rahman, Regional Representative of South Asia, International Livestock Research Institute (ILRI), India

Keynote Address: Dr. O. P. Chaudhary, Joint Secretary (NLM), D/ o Animal Husbandry, Dairying & Fisheries, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Govt. of India

Speakers:
• Dr. B. K. Das, ARS, Director, ICAR - Central Inland Fisheries Research Institute, India
• Dr. M.C. Sharma, Former Director, Indian Veterinary Research Institute, India
• Dr. Basudev Sunani, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare, Government of India
1315-1400 hrs Lunch
Time Conference Room A (Biotech)   Conference Room B (Organic)
1400-1515 hrs Workshop by Dr. Shivani Khetan

Topic: Elucidating Tarot as a Healing Modality
  Marketing Innovations and Technologies in Agriculture

Discussion Points:
• Agriculture Commodity Future
• Role of IoT in Agriculture
• Geospatial Technology in Agriculture
• Real time data

Chair: Prof. M. Moni, Chief Advisor (IT) Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare, Govt. of India

Special Address:
• Shri Prasanta Kumar Swain, Joint Secretary: Marketing and AMA, Department of Agriculture Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, India

Speakers:
• Mr. Krishnan Dharmarajan, Executive Director, Centre for Digital Financial Inclusion (CDFI), India
• Ms Nora Galway, Agriculture Counsellor, Australian High Commission, India
• Mr. Vinay Kumar, Regional Director, Asia, Digital Green, India
• Dr. Ranjna Nagpal, Deputy Director General, Ministry of Agriculture
• Mr. Rajneesh Rana, General Manager, Energy Efficiency Services (EESL): Energy Efficient pumps sets with smart control panels
1515-1530 hrs Networking Tea break
1530-1645 hrs Workshop by Crop Care Federation of India: Safe and Judicious use of agrochemicals by farmers on major crops   Towards Climate Resilient Agriculture

Discussion Points:
• Climate change and Indian Agriculture
• Climate Resilient Technologies i.e. Drone Technology, Remote Sensing, etc.
• Village level interventions towards climate resilient agriculture
• Adaption to climate vulnerability

Chair: Dr. Kirit Parikh, Chairman, Integrated Research and Action for Development (IRADe), India

Keynote Speaker: Dr. C.S. Murthy, Scientist 'G' & Head, Agricultural Sciences and Applications; National Remote Sensing Centre, ISRO/DOS, Govt. of India

Speakers:
• Dr. R.N. Padaria, PD, Div of Agri Extension, IARI, New Delhi, India

Day 3: 22 August 2018 (Wednesday)
Time Conference Room A (Biotech)   Conference Room B (Organic)
1000-1130 hrs Nutrition for a Healthy Living

Discussion Points:
• The fit and food connection
• Trends of nutrition to provide a better health
• Role of nutrition in diseases prevention
• Diets: How to choose and Impact on human brain
• Opportunities in Nutraceuticals and Fortified Products

Moderator: Ms. Ishi Khosla, Founder, Whole Foods, India

Speakers:
• Dr Deepali Bhardwaj, Founder Director, Centre for Skin and Hair Clinics Pvt. Ltd., India
• Mr. Harish Chand, Regional Technical Specialist-Child Health & Nutrition, World Vision India, India
• Dr. Sriraman Damodaran, Chief Scientific Officer, Astroglia Pharma Pvt. Ltd., India
• Ms. Ishi Khosla, Founder, Whole Foods, India
• Mr. Shyama Nagarajan, Whole Leaves, India
• Ms. Preeti Rao, Founder and CEO, Weljii, India
  Growth of Organic Food in India: Legal and Regulatory Issues

Discussion Points:
• Regulation on Organic Foods
• Food Laws
• Third Party Certification System - Challenges and Opportunities
• PGS Certification System - Challenges and Opportunities

Chair: Dr. Anoop Bose, Sr. Advocate, Supreme Court of India, India

Keynote Address:
• Dr. Vandana Shiva, Environmental Activist, Author and Founder, Navdanya, India

Special Address:
• Ms. Anne Sophie, FAO Representative in India

Speakers:
• Dr. A.K. Yadav, Adviser, APEDA, India
• Dr. Hanish Kumar Sinha, Head – Research & Development at National Bulk Handling Corporation Private Ltd., India

Farmer Experience:
• Mr. Bharat Bhushan Tyagi, Organic Farming, India
• Mr. O.P. Dabas, PGS Farmer, India
1130-1145 hrs Networking Tea break
1145-1315 hrs Vegan is the Future

Moderator and Theme Address: Mr. Nikunj Sharma, Associate Director of Policy, PETA, India

Keynote Address: Ms. Poonam Sharma, Nutritionist, Sharan, India

Speakers:
• Ms. Erika Abrams, Co-founder, Animal Aid Unlimited, India
• Mr. Tarun Jain, Co-Founder, Sain Almond Milk, India
• Ms. Lakshmi Venkataraman, Campaign Manager, Federation of Indian Animal Protection Organisations (FIAPO), India
  Organic Food

Discussion Points:
• Organic vs Non-Organic
• The benefits of organic food
• Organic food vs locally-grown food
• Affordability and availability

Chair: Dr. A.K. Yadav, Adviser, APEDA, India

Speakers:
• Mr. Pankaj Aggarwal, Managing Director, Just Organik, India
• Mr. N. Balasubramanian, CEO, Sresta Natural Bio Products, India
• Mr. C.S. Jadhav, Co-Founder, Inner Being, India
• Mr. Krishan Guptaa, Managing Director, Organic Wellness, India
1300-1400 hrs Lunch

 
© Exhibitions India Group. All rights reserved.